Privacy Policy

The Edgbaston Private Medical Practice is dedicated to protecting your personal information and operates within the guidelines of the Data Protection Act 1998.

This privacy policy explains how we collect, use and store any personal information you provide when you access our website: www.epmpractice.co.uk

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using this website and the services we provide, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect to the information collected about you.

 

Personal Information we collect

You can access the majority of pages on the Edgbaston Private Medical Practice without entering any personal information.

However, we may collect, store and use the following personal information:

  • Personal details such as your name, telephone number and email address provided voluntarily by you on completing an appointment request form or an enquiry form.
  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including; your IP address, length of visit and pages viewed.

On submitting your personal information, you consent to the use of your personal data as outlined in this privacy policy. All data obtained is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and we do not disclose any personal information to any third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless we are required to do so by law.

 

How we use your Personal Information

Personal information you have submitted via the website will be used for the following purposes outlined in this policy.

  • Enable your use of services available on the website.
  • Send invoices, receipts and prescription to you and to collect payment.
  • Send you an email notification outlining information which you have specifically requested.
  • Deal with enquires and complaints made by you relating to the website.
  • To provide information to you that you have requested from us relating to our services.

Personal information will not be disclosed to any third parties for marketing or research purposes without your prior consent.

We may disclose your personal information:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law.
  • If our business is sold to another company, your information may be disclosed to our new owners.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Except as stated in this privacy policy, we will not share your information with any third parties and will retain primary access to all personal information that we have collected about you.

 

Third party websites

This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites. Ensure you review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

 

Security, Storage and Transfer of your Personal Information

All data obtained by the Edgbaston Private Medical Practice is held and used in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data held is adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose. We take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of your personal information to protect your confidentiality.

Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

Data Retention

We take reasonable steps to retain data only for the duration of the purpose for which it was obtained or for as long as it is required by law. On request, we will delete any personal information we hold about you from our current system. We may need to continue to hold some details about you after your association with us has ended, for example, for legal and regulatory purposes.

 

Policy Amendments, Updating & Accessing your Personal Information

We may update this privacy policy on occasion by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are aware of any changes.

Please contact the surgery to let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

In accordance with the term of the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to access any personal information that we hold about you. Receipt of such information will be subject to:

  • The payment of a fee (currently fixed at £25.00) and
  • Photographic evidence of your identity and letter stating your current address.

 

Queries

If you have any questions regarding this policy or the treatment of your personal information please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.